MIB broadcast info

Hi Guys,
On this table from spec (38.213) used for CORESET 0 resources, here PDCCH SCS is the one which is broadcasted in MIB?
Or something else?
Could anyone please help to confirm on this?

This likely to have your answer:

image

subCarrierSpacingCommon
Subcarrier spacing for SIB1, Msg.2/4 for initial access, paging and broadcast SI-messages. If the UE acquires this MIB on an FR1 carrier frequency, the value scs15or60 corresponds to 15 kHz and the value scs30or120 corresponds to 30 kHz. If the UE acquires this MIB on an FR2 carrier frequency, the value scs15or60 corresponds to 60 kHz and the value scs30or120 corresponds to 120 kHz.

pdcch-ConfigSIB1
Determines a common ControlResourceSet (CORESET), a common search space and necessary PDCCH parameters. If the field ssb-SubcarrierOffset indicates that SIB1 is absent, the field pdcch-ConfigSIB1 indicates the frequency positions where the UE may find SS/PBCH block with SIB1 or the frequency range where the network does not provide SS/PBCH block with SIB1 (see TS 38.213 [13], clause 13).

Yes, so PDCCH SCS used in 38.213 table is same what broadcasted in MIB as subcarrier spacing common parameter …right?

Yes, that`s my understanding @mannu_kumar.
38.213 clause 13, is where you find your table

1 Like